Skip to content

Every number your phone already knows, made readable.

WattByte reads the counters the operating system keeps anyway and turns them into battery, energy, data and cost you can act on. Nothing here needs an account.

One screen. Battery, energy, data and what they cost.

The dashboard is the whole product in a glance: what the phone used today, what that is in energy, and the estimated cost at your local electricity price.

Today

Example data. Not a real user.

Battery used

0mAh

Energy

0.0Wh

Estimated electricity cost

€0.0021

At your local price per kWh

Mobile data

0.0GB

Wi-Fi

0.0GB

Energy through the day

Wh per hour

00:0004:0008:0012:0016:0020:0024:000.58 Wh

Everything your device consumes. In one place.

Battery, energy, mobile data and Wi-Fi are measured separately and kept side by side, so a change in one is easy to see against the others.

Battery

Understand where your battery goes instead of staring at another percentage.

  • Battery used today in mAh
  • Estimated energy in Wh
  • Charging sessions: start, end, levels and charge added
  • Average session length and longest session
  • Historical usage by day, week and month
Charging session22:41 to 00:12

Level

23% to 100%

Charge added

3,520 mAh

Energy

13.6 Wh

Energy

Turn battery usage into actual energy and estimated electricity cost.

  • Wh and kWh, not just percent
  • Estimated electricity cost per day and per month
  • Wall energy with a charging efficiency you can adjust
  • Electricity price matched to your region
  1. Battery energy13.6 Wh
  2. Wall energy at 85% efficiency16.0 Wh
  3. As kWh0.016 kWh
  4. At 0.24 €/kWh€0.0038

Mobile data

See what the cellular connection actually moves, day by day.

  • Daily usage
  • Weekly and monthly totals
  • Comparison with the previous week
  • Data by app on Android
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

Daily totals: 1.2, 0.9, 1.8, 1.1, 0.6, 2.1, 0.5.

12% less than the previous week.

Wi-Fi

Wi-Fi is counted on its own, so you can see how much of your traffic never touches the mobile plan.

  • Daily, weekly and monthly Wi-Fi totals
  • Wi-Fi share of all traffic
  • Download and upload counted separately
This week63.7 GB Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 89%Mobile 11%

History

Every day is kept on your phone, so a spike can be traced back instead of guessed.

  • Today
  • Yesterday
  • 7 days
  • 30 days
  • This month and the previous month
  • Custom rangeComing soon
TodayYesterday7 days30 daysThis month and the previous monthCustom rangesoon

Example data. Not a real user.

Ready before you configure anything.

WattByte automatically adapts currency, regional settings and energy pricing to your location.

Region
From the device region setting or the system locale, or chosen by you.
Currency
Follows the region through a fixed country-to-currency table.
Electricity price
A public household average for your country, or a tariff you type in.
Battery capacity
Looked up for your phone model in a device catalog, or entered by hand.

Region comes from, in order: device region, system locale, country detection on the server, your own choice. No location permission is requested and no location is stored.

Your setup

Detected in a few seconds. Edit any value, then continue.

  • Region

    device region

    Poland
  • Currency

    follows region

    PLN
  • Electricity price

    public household average

    Automatic
  • Battery capacity

    device catalog, Pixel 8

    4,575 mAh

Example data. Not a real user.

From raw measurements to useful reports.

Daily and weekly totals are built on the phone. Weekly and monthly AI summaries turn them into a few sentences you can act on.

Weekly Energy Report

Mon 13 to Sun 19 Oct

Battery
8,420 mAh
Energy
41.2 Wh
Mobile data
7.8 GB
Wi-Fi
63.7 GB
Estimated energy cost
€0.014
Trend
-8.2%compared with the previous week

Example data. Not a real user.

Report periods

  • Daily
  • Weekly
  • Monthly
  • Custom rangeComing soon

Weekly and monthly summaries can also be written by WattByte AI from the same totals.

Insights, computed on your phone

  • You used 12% less mobile data than last week.
  • You charged your phone 9 times this week.
  • Wi-Fi represented 89% of your total data usage.
  • Your average charging session added 1,860 mAh.

Rule-based, no network needed. They appear after a few days of use.

Your data shouldn’t be trapped in an app.

Export everything WattByte stores on your phone from Settings, in formats a spreadsheet or a script can read.

CSV
Daily data and charging sessions, one row per day or session.
JSON
Days, sessions, settings and battery capacity in one document.

If you use cloud sync, the server keeps a JSON and CSV export of your account too.

wattbyte-data.csvExample row
day,mobile_rx_bytes,mobile_tx_bytes,wifi_rx_bytes,wifi_tx_bytes,total_bytes,estimated
2026-10-19,612480102,187620442,9833214007,2512890110,13146204661,false

One WattByte. Across your devices.

The same app, the same numbers, on iPhone and Android. Your data stays on each phone unless you sync it.

iOS

iPhone with iOS 15 or later

Android

Android 10 or later

Coming soon on theApp StoreComing soon on theGoogle Play
Join the launch list

Your device already generates the data. WattByte makes it useful.

Understand your battery, data and energy usage in one place.